Compare

Campus Bio-Medico vs UniCamillus vs Università Europea

Campus Bio-Medico vs UniCamillus vs Università Europea, compared on what each university publishes: the exam, how it is scored, the last admitted score on each list, places, tuition and the next exam dates. Every figure links back to its school's full guide.

At a glance

Side by side

Campus Bio-MedicoUniCamillusUER
WhereRome, ItalyRome, ItalyRome, Italy
Taught inEnglishEnglishItalian
ExamUCBM Admission TestUniCamillus Admission TestUER Admission Test
Format60 questions in 100 minutes60 questions in 60 minutes60 questions in 60 minutes
Answers5 options a question5 options a question5 options a question
Wrong answersPenalisedPenalisedPenalised
What it testsBiology 33%, Chemistry 33%, Physics 33%Biology 27%, Chemistry 27%, Physics 27%, Logic 9%, Reading Comprehension 9%Logic 32%, Biology 20%, Chemistry 20%, Physics 20%, Reading Comprehension 8%
What ranks youThe written testThe written testThe written test
Last admitted (EU list)55% (published ranking)Not published75% (published ranking)
Non-EU candidatesSeparate list; its cutoff isn't publishedNo separate list confirmedNo separate list confirmed
PlacesNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Tuition€19,000 a year€21,000 a year€18,250 a year
Next exam datesLate Feb 2027 (expected)March 2027 (expected)Early Mar 2027 (approximate)

A last admitted score is a share of that school's own test, so two schools' figures can't be read against each other: the exams differ in length, options and penalties. Your own odds at each come from its free MedChance diagnostic.

Rome, Italy

Campus Bio-Medico University

The Campus Bio-Medico admission test for UCBM's English-taught Medicine and Surgery and MedTech: 60 questions in 100 minutes. Dates, ranking and fees.

The UCBM Admission Test is 60 questions in 100 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Biology 33%, Chemistry 33%, Physics 33%.

Where the last admitted score comes from: The university's own definitive 2026/2027 ranking for Medicine and Surgery (D.R. 268/2026, EU track, max 60) read at the last position its scrolling notices have reached (138 on 22 September and 140 on 29 September 2026, both 33.4/60; 143 by the notice of 9 October 2026, 32.8/60). The list may still scroll further, so the final cycle cutoff could end a little lower.

UCBM Admission Test guideAdmissions at Campus Bio-MedicoYour odds: free Campus Bio-Medico diagnostic

Rome, Italy

UniCamillus University

The UniCamillus entrance exam: 60 questions in 60 minutes at home, in English or Italian. Sample questions, a free practice paper, dates and fees.

The UniCamillus Admission Test is 60 questions in 60 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Biology 27%, Chemistry 27%, Physics 27%, Logic 9%, Reading Comprehension 9%.

Where the last admitted score comes from: UniCamillus's EU ranking is not published: each candidate looks up their own result with a personal code, so there is no cutoff to read. Its non-EU track ranks on a different 120-point scale (51 written plus 69 oral), which is why non-EU scores run past the EU test's 90.

UniCamillus Admission Test guideAdmissions at UniCamillusYour odds: free UniCamillus diagnostic

Rome, Italy

Università Europea di Roma

Format, syllabus and scoring for UER's Medicine and Surgery admission test: 60 questions, five options, negative marking, with free practice questions.

The UER Admission Test is 60 questions in 60 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Logic 32%, Biology 20%, Chemistry 20%, Physics 20%, Reading Comprehension 8%.

Where the last admitted score comes from: Università Europea di Roma's own first ranking for 2026/2027 (EU track, max 60): 284 candidates for 120 places, positions 1 to 120 marked AMMESSO, the 120th at 45.00/60. Scrolling notices and a second test later filled the remaining places all the way down the list, so this is the first ranking's cutoff, not the lowest score finally offered a place.

UER Admission Test guideAdmissions at UERYour odds: free UER diagnostic

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the difference between the UCBM Admission Test, UniCamillus Admission Test and UER Admission Test?

The UCBM Admission Test is 60 questions in 100 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Biology 33%, Chemistry 33%, Physics 33%. The UniCamillus Admission Test is 60 questions in 60 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Biology 27%, Chemistry 27%, Physics 27%, Logic 9%, Reading Comprehension 9%. The UER Admission Test is 60 questions in 60 minutes, 5 options a question, and a wrong answer costs points. It tests Logic 32%, Biology 20%, Chemistry 20%, Physics 20%, Reading Comprehension 8%.

Which has the highest cutoff, Campus Bio-Medico, UniCamillus and UER?

On their latest published rankings for EU candidates, the last admitted score was 55% at Campus Bio-Medico and 75% at UER. The scores aren't directly comparable: the exams differ in length, options and penalties. The free MedChance diagnostic for each school scores you on its own exam and gives your odds there.

Are non-EU candidates ranked separately?

Campus Bio-Medico: yes, on its own list, whose cutoff isn't published. UniCamillus: no separate list is confirmed. UER: no separate list is confirmed.

When are the next exams?

Campus Bio-Medico: Late Feb 2027 (expected). UniCamillus: March 2027 (expected). UER: Early Mar 2027 (approximate).

Can I apply to all of them?

Yes. Each university runs its own exam and ranking, so you can sit every one as long as the dates allow. Their next dates are listed above; MedApply keeps every deadline in one plan.

How much is tuition?

Campus Bio-Medico: €19,000 a year. UniCamillus: €21,000 a year. UER: €18,250 a year.

More comparisons